Sign Up for Events العربية
Image
H.E. Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah
Board Member

Government

  • Chief of The Diwan of H.H. The Crown Prince, since 21st September 2021
  • Minister of Oil & The Minister of Information May 2009 — May 2011
  • Minister of Oil February 2009 — May 2009
  • Minister of Health February 2006 — March 2007
  • Minister of Health & Minister of Communications June 2005 — February 2006
  • Minister of Communications & Minister of Planning & Minister of State for Administrative Development February 2001 — July 2005
  • Minister Finance & Minister of Communications July 1999 - February 2001

Private Sector

  • Deputy Chairman & Managing Director, Al-Ahli Bank of Kuwait, November 1997 —July 1999
  • Chairman & Managing Director, Burgan Bank, May 1987 — November 1997
  • Manger of Banking supervision Department, Central Bank of Kuwait, 1985 —1987
  • Acting Manager of Banking Supervision Department, Central Bank of Kuwait, August 1984 — May 1985
  • Head of Research Section, Central Bank of Kuwait, 1981 —1984
  • Financial Researcher March 1978 - February 1981
  • Kuwait Financial Center Financial Analyst, April 1977 March 1978

Other Experience

  • Chairman, Public Services Committee Ministers Cabinet
  • Chairman, Higher Council of Civil Aviation
  • Chairman, Board of Kuwait Ports Authority
  • Chairman, Public Authority for Civil information
  • Chairman, Council Arab Planning Institute
  • Chairman, Central Technical Body for Implementing Information Technology in Government Business
  • Honorary Chairman, Kuwait GIS User Group — Since 2003 to Present

 Education

  • A. Business Administration, Finance (Banking & Investment), University of Illinois, USA, 1976
  • National Evangelical High School, Sidon, Lebanon, 1972